Monday, January 14, 2013

Call Me Maybe


HAPPY Monday everybody!!!
So much to talk about so let's get on with it.

FIRSTLY I want to wish my gorgeous (not  just saying because she is soooo pretty) and good friend Krista Smith a HAPPY HAPPY HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!! For those that don't know her which you probably live under a rock not to, lol! she is the creator of Saturated Canary images. So much talent this young lady has and mainly with a HUUUUUUGE sweet heart. Happy Bday Krista ...you rock and I hope you are enjoying your special day((hugs))

 OK now I am so late on my DT Saturated Canary posting challenge card. With CHA going on now the Little Darlings team and my Spectrum Noir team had so much work so I tried to merge as many DT duties to fill in with my CHA cards. 

These two here were a CHA winter Rubber stamp release for the Little Darlings store. So you see I couldn't leak it early :) 

The new challenge going on right now on the Saturated Canary challenge blog is a " song Inspiration" theme
and with these two waffling away, well" Call me Maybe" came to mind from Carly Rae Jepson 
NO.....???? lol!
this is Talkie in Rubber I'm sure you've seen her in digi at Krista's web store :) but she's in rubber now and guess what I GET TO WATERCOLOR HER UHH UHH YEAH!!! I like to water color when I actually have the stamp btw :P
The whole scene was colored with my Spectrum Noir pens.



this is Walkie and actually this is a first for me but I colored LIGHT GREY PANTS and PINK shoes lol!! Never done that before that I could remember but I did like the result.



Here is a solo of the coloring and also I tried a different technique card. I HAVE NO IDEA what is called. I just followed blogs through the SCOR-PAL YAHOO GROUP and I found a blog where a lady had it in centimeters and then another lady converted it in inches and you know what I was so confused lol! At the end I tried to get whatever info I understood and the rest I winded it lol! I'm not sure If I'll do it again but we shall see lol! I HAVE NO IDEA what this card style is call. I might have to ask Diana Crick(creator of scor-pal) if she knows. 
Oh and YES my card was done with my Scor-pal tool FYI :)


OK that's all for me and don't forget to stop by and leave some happy bday wishes for Krista!
Have a relaxing week :)
Ruby

Spectrum Noir recipe

HAIR: EB2, 7, 8
SKIN: TN1,2,FS1, CR4, EB2
TOPS: PL1, PL2, PL3
EYES: TB2,6
CANS: DR1, 5,6,7, TB4, TB5, LV3
PANTS: BG1,2,3,4,BLENDER
BACKGROUND: IB1, 2

CHALLENGES
WOC COMING UP ROSES

12 comments:

  1. I love this gorgeous card! My eye was drawn to it in some of Angie's CHA pics. So glad you shared, thank you!!! Fabulous job on a new design!!
    <3 Emily L.

    ReplyDelete
  2. wow! This is gorgeous seeing all of it together. I just love your design and coloring!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Ruby,
    Your cards are always fabulous!
    This one is GREAT!! Your colouring is always just perfect :o) Love your flowers AND I love the string you have added to make the 'phone line' longer and 3 D.
    Hugs, Candy
    Magnolia-licious Designer

    ReplyDelete
  4. Heya Ruby Happy Tuesday. I love this card, you really have brought these girls to life.. I love the little conversation and the colours you have used BRILLIANT!!!!!!

    Thank you so much for sharing x

    ReplyDelete
  5. Gorgeous Rubylicious and chasing your tail yet again, but then it wouldn't be you if you didn't. Hope you haven't forgotten me :(
    Hugs Tracy x

    ReplyDelete
  6. Soooo pretty Ruby! Awesome colouring.


    Hugs Monique

    ReplyDelete
  7. Beautiful!!! So happy to be sharing the Little Darlings design team with you. I am now your newest followr! xxx Ann Marie

    ReplyDelete
  8. swoon swoon swoony swoon! omg ruby this is just so much cooler when you can come peek in on piccies of all the gorgeous bit! I adore this card hun
    huge hugs Lou xxx

    ReplyDelete
  9. Gorgeous Ruby. Beautiful colouring and design.
    Hugs Maz

    ReplyDelete
  10. Good Morning sweetie. This is just gorgeous and love the colours. Hugs Michele xxx

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for leaving me a comment and leaving me with a smile :)