Sunday, May 8, 2011

Stamp With Fun #110 Sketch meets In2Stamps

I'm Baaack!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Ok what an exausting day I had today.We spent the whole morning getting ready for breakfast LOL! By the time we all got ready it was almost time for dinner.So off we went for early Mother's Day dinner :)

We went to AL's steak house which is our ultimate fave dining out location.I had a Lamb dinner and yeah NO DESSERT LOL!It was too much and couldn't handle any more.It was a pleasant day and then got home to help my daughter with some presies for her soccer teammies.Their having senior night so a small ceremony for the seniors will be in order.

Well my daughter thought it would be nice if she gave 2 of the seniors a picture frame with a team picture in it.

Guess who opened their BIG mouth and volunteered themselves to pretty the frames up??!!! Yup you said it...

We got black frames and I went with the school colors, black and Gold.I added black and yellow roses.,bling swirls and yellow butterflies on one corner of the frame.IT LOOKED SOOOOO ELEGANT!!! I forgot to take pictures :( I'm just gonna have to do another now lol!


It's time for another challenge at Stamp With Fun and this time the theme is a sketch!!

I did a card featuring one of the new In2Stamps images , Fairy Lily sitting on a flower.

This time I water coloured with DI and went with lots of dark shadowing.

This time were being sponsored by In2Stamps whoohooooo, so if you go play with this sketch you might get your hands in some yummy candy :)

Also keep in mind In2Stamps is having new releases this month.All I could tell you is that the new images are to drool for!!!

Make sure you stop by the In2Stamp store for some retail therapy tehee! For some eye candy stop by the Inpirational Blog too.
Well that's it for me today and once again Thank you for your positive feedback and I hope you have a great coming week,Ruby


  1. That is a gorgeous card again Ruby! Love the colouring of the image again! Haha begins to repeat myself, but no kidding it is fantastic as always dear!!
    Hugs Kristel

  2. It's beautifull Ruby !

    Hugs Monique

  3. Oh my goodness Ruby!!!! Your card is so stunning!! Just LOVE the colors and sweet details on it!!
    Sounds like you had a wonderful mothersday!! Here in Sweden, mothersday is comming up in 2 weeks... Have a great day! Hugs & Sunshine!

  4. Hi Ruby! I'm trying to wave, but I'm sunburnt and it hurts! Isn't this card too fantastic?!? Loooove that little fairy...she's 100 times cuter than that little punk Tinkerbell! :D
    Glad to hear you have a fabulous Mother's Day! I think they should make it a monthly holiday!
    Rene :D

  5. How sweet it is!!!!! Your card is AMAZING. Love this magnificently colored image and all your fabulous details!

  6. So beautiful card Ruby,I love the image and the colours.
    So gorgeous papers.

    Hugs Riet.xx

  7. Beautiful card Ruby and it looks like this cute fairy surrounds by all these magical coloring you created. Very neat and of course those flowers are super gorgeous!!!!
    PS glad you had a wonderful Mother's Day :-)

  8. Hi Ruby!
    Your DI water coloring is magnifgicent! I guess great artists are great no matter what medium they go with! Love the cute image too and the magic feeling of your card!
    Hugs and have a happy day!
    Iulia (remembered you asked about the spelling- it's with an "i":))


Thank you for leaving me a comment and leaving me with a smile :)