Wednesday, January 5, 2011

ABC CHALLENGE L IS FOR..... To A Nice Friend

Happy Wednesday everyone! Well here i am again with a special card for the new Challenge at ABC Challenge.The theme for this fortnight is LACE :)
OK I HAVE NEWS well not really news but if you haven't noticed yet.Maybe you did but just FYI your, Ruby is growing up LOL!!! Ok i wish i will keep growing but at my age is not gonna happen any hoo ha ha. Do you notice something different on my card???!!! I have ATTEMPTED too sew BAAAHAAAA! Thank goodness for embellishments to hide my crooked lines lol!!! This was my first attempt EVER and it was like a roller coaster ride.I need to thank my friends , Barb and Patricia for the tips otherwise i would of been so lost.I need more practice that i know for sure. I just hope a nice friend of mine don't mind having my first sewing attempt card ha ha ha. My corner swirls are from, Make it Crafty and words can't describe how gorgeous they are up close.The detail is just devine and adds so much elegance to your cards.I tapped them with some Dew Drop(moonlight white) and added a hint of stardust.It sparkles so pretty you just can't see it on this picture. I also colored my Tilda with tulle skirt and my heart on , Make it Crafty paper. I am getting so hooked on this paper!!! ((((SHOUTING)) Zoe i might need some more lol!!!! :)
That's it for now and hopefully you could come and join us.Another thing i want to say is for my friends and everybody else that joins us.Please please make sure you don't go over four challenge entries on your creations when playing with

ABC CHALLENGE.That is the new rule i believe since November of last year.I noticed that many GORGEOUS creations get disqualified because they go over

:( .So just a little note guys and gals.

I had the chance to play with my right through my heart image from the Magnolia Raising the ceiling collection.My friend Diana sent it to me like long time ago and just now i got to color it lol! sorry!!! lol! I'm thinking i will probably be using this one a lot these days.
A close up of my Tilda with tulle skirt.I don't see her in stock but just send Diana a shout and she will let you know what is the status on this cutie.

I wanted to help spread the word of this very neat new Challenge blog coming about.UHHHH I just think this blinkie is adorable lol!
If you want to stop by for a gander go here

I hope you like my card and once again thank you for visiting me and boosting my ego :) :) :) I better get going it's my HUSBAND BDAY TODAY SO i better get started on his favorite dinner and decorate for a small bday celebration.Have a great day,RubyM:)


Dress& part bow: YG97,Y000BG93,G21
Shirt,half bow,shoes:E04,RV95,RV0000,RV32,R00
shadowing:warm 9(patone)
Coloring Paper:Make It Crafty
DP:prima,K&COMPANY,Deja views
Image: Tilda with tulle skirt and Right through my Heart image
corner swirls:Make It Crafty
Flowers:small green ones prima,paper fl. i made:)
Punches:Leaves(MS)sm petal,Butterflies(MS) Ek Success
My Challenges:


  1. This is beautiful Ruby! I LOVE how you've colored her, just gorgeous!

  2. WOW, Ruby... I think L is for LUCKY, VERY LUCKY... Your colouring is so beautiful... I love your card, the wonderful colours and details, the fab flowers, the gorgeous corners, and the stitching! Congratulations, I am really proud of you:-)! Lots of hugs, Delphine xx

  3. Stunning card! Great colouring.

  4. Look at you, girlie, stitching and everything!! I need to put my machine somewhere where I can get to it without pulling a million things out!! Love the card, love how you colored Miss Tilda up, the corners ARE gorgeous!!!! Happy Birthday to your hubby, have fun!!!!

  5. So, what is his favorite dinner, inquiring minds need to know. Your color is exquisite. Thanks so much for sharing at the SSCC Flower challenge and don't forget to come back for the Winter" challenge on January 17th. C2

    Soooo many fabulous and exciting details on this card, it is a feast for the eyes!!! Your coloring is over the top stunning!
    Pink and green is my absolute favorite color combination. I am simply in awe of your talent!!!

  7. WOWZERS RUBY....OMG girlee you keep making some fabulous cards.....Love the colours and stitching as well,your are creating some stunning cards and this is another one of them,xxxxxx

  8. Beautiful, beautiful coloring Ruby! I had to laugh about your sewing. It reminded me of my Home Ec class in Jr High. My first sewing project I had about a 1/4" left to hem with. Was it ever crooked!!!! :-)I still hate hemming.

  9. Gorgeous card. Your coloring is Fabulous!!! Love it!


  10. Wow, oh wow, Ruby! This card is totally amazing! Your coloring is so fabulous - can I come and take some lessons??? LOL. Thank you for the recognition regarding the sewing on cards - that was so very sweet of you. I'm no expert but I did take home-ec on highschool and I sewed for all my babies. Your first attempt is wonderful, and who's looking to see if every stitch is perfect? Your card is wonder, rich colors, beautiful papers and wonderful, wonderful flowers!!!!! Are you giving lessons on those??????
    Hugs, oh big hugs sweetie,

  11. Another BEAUTIFUL card, Ruby! Love all the pretty details and your gorgeous coloring! You've done it again. Did you make a BD card for you hubby's BD? NO? Shame on you! LOL! Have fun tonight celebrating. Hugs, Cami

  12. wowzer Ruby, totally gorgeous and I <3 those flowers. Beautiful!!!

  13. Hi Ruby!!! I love your card! I don't care if your stitching is straight or not? Who cares? It just adds character! And your coloring is beautiful! Awesome detailing and LOVE those papers! Thanks so much for joining us at Magnolia-licious Highlites!
    hugs, Sharon

  14. Your first attempt at sewing is much better than mine was! Very pretty card and Tilda looks divine!
    Rene :D

  15. Very pretty. Love the colors! You make beautiful cards, thanks for sharing!

  16. Lovely card. Tilda is colored so beautifully. All the elements come together like magic.
    Sue S.

  17. Beautiful card and wow your coloring is gorgeous! Love the colors that you have used!

  18. awwww ruby girl, look at the purty card you made for ME, right?!!!!! ROFL!!

    LOVE it! Be careful with that sewing though, you can get addicted pretty easily! ;)

  19. Ruby!! WOW I love your colouring. This is simply divine!! And all the elements, papers, and gorgeous flowers... I wish I had your skills. I hope hubby enjoyed his bday dinner... xxoo

  20. Wowww Ruby this is sooo stunning again dear! Looks amazing and what a great colouring job you did on Tilda!! You go girl!
    Hugs Kristel

  21. just adorable .. so beautifully coloured and your detail is so amazing ~such a pretty card!
    vanessa xx

  22. What a wonderful card Ruby.

    Hugs Riet.x

  23. HI! Ruby. WOW! this is so beautiful! Your coloring is awesome. Tilda is so very lovely. And what about those gorgeous flowers... and those lovely corners... and the sewing! As always you create such beauty. Delightful for the eyes. Art for the heart!

  24. the card is beautiful and your coloring takes my breath away.

  25. Beautiful card, Ruby! Wow! Your coloring is just wonderful! I love the shading you do - do you use pencils for xtra shading? Love your handmade flower too - so sweet! Amazing work my friend! hugs, Angela

  26. Wow, very pretty! Thanks for joining us at SSCC.

  27. A wonderful creation!Love all the texture and your hand crafted flowers/roses. Thanks for playing at Totally Tilda's Ribbon and Roses challenge! xox Trisha

  28. OHHHH gorgeous! How original and your coloring is to die for!

    Thanks for playing along with us at Totally Tilda challenges!



Thank you for leaving me a comment and leaving me with a smile :)